BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR SURROUNDING AREA WATER USERS OF THE CITY OF ASTORIA

 Late Thrusday November 11, 2021, there was a water transmission mainline break.  The line break caused a loss of water supply for several service areas east of the City of Astoria.  Affected areas include Willowdale, Riverpoint, Clatsop County Fairgrounds, John Day, Fern Hill, and Olney-Walluski.  If you are in one of those areas, you will experience a loss of water supply.

City staff is currently working to repair the transmission mainline.  However, there is not an estimated time of repair.

During a main break when water pressure is lost, it is possible for contaminates and bacteria to enter into the water system.  While the danger to public health is low, we are taking all necessary precautions to ensure the safety and health of the public.  Customers in the referenced areas should boil all water before using until further notice. City staff is working to resolve the problem and restore service to all customers as soon as possible.

Please boil your water vigorously for at least 1 minute to ensure proper disinfection.  Do not consume tap water that has not been disinfected, ice or drinks made from tap water that has not been disinfected, or raw foods rinsed with tap water that has not been disinfected.  Sanitize dishes by washing in dishwashing machines that have a dry cycle or a final rinse that exceeds 113 degrees F for 20 minutes or 122 degrees F for 5 minutes or 162 degrees F for 1 minute. Hand-washed dishes should be rinsed for one minute in a dilute bleach solution (1 tablespoon per gallon) and allowed to air dry.

Once the repair is complete, staff will take samples in the affected area to ensure that the water is safe for consumption.  However, the results of these tests will not be known until at least 24 hours after water service has been restored.  Once the results are known, the boil water notice will be rescinded if the results are negative.

Please share this information with all who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Eric Bufkin, Water Quality Supervisor at 503-468-8998.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s